Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I pursue a civil action against hair dye company after having allergic reaction to the product

I just had the worst experience that anyone can have.
I bought a box of Color dye for my hair I had the worst allergic reaction that put me out for a week, I couldn't even be seen by anyone i was at the hospital every day.
Is there any compensation that I could receive?

Additional information
I should mention that I did test the hair dye couple of days prior, When I did the hair dye two days later I swelled up on my face and I had plasma coming out of my ears and scalp.
Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 10
The manufacturer likely included a warning on the box or in the instructions to test the dye on a patch of hair/skin to determine if you would have a reaction to the product. However, products liability cases are a complex area of law that should be handled by an attorney that specializes in this area of law. You could contact your local county bar association to find an attorney in your area.
2 people marked this answer as good
Christian K. Lassen II
Christian K. Lassen II, licensed in Pennsylvania and New Jersey

Reputation Level 14
If there was a design defect, manufacturing defect, or failure to warn about potential allergic reactions in the instructions or box, you may have a good products liability claim.

You may call my office for a free consultation at 800-816-1529 ext.3

Norm
3 people marked this answer as good
Christian K. Lassen II
Christian K. Lassen II, licensed in Pennsylvania and New Jersey

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now