Can I purchase more than one life insurance policy?

Asked almost 4 years ago - California

Flag

My husband was diagnosed with cancer last year. Due to his illness we were only able to open a $15,000 policy without a medical exam. But that will not be enough for me to live on for very long. Can I purchase a second or even third policy from other companies for the same amount?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 05, 2009 07:29. Firts I am sorry to hear about your husband and wish you well. Secondly, I suspect not only would you have to disclose the other policy but except in the case of final needs (burial) insurance, travel insurance, and catastrophic injury and dismemberment insurance that the pre-exisiting medical condition would likely disqualify you from collecting. Remember, insurance companies are clever and sharp and usually don't underwrite policies that they cannot make money from. Of course you can go ahead and try to apply but just be sure to read the fine print to avoid disappointment later.

  2. Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered June 05, 2009 07:29. Sure.

  3. Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered June 05, 2009 11:30. Yes

  4. Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 05, 2009 13:12. Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice.

    I wish your husband good health and speedy recovery. Generally you can purchase more than one insurance policy. However, under the circumstances, you will have to check and see which companies will be willing to issue policies to you. You should consult your own attorney to protect your legal rights.

  5. Contributor Level 20

    Answered June 05, 2009 07:47. Yes

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary