Can I publish a restaurants menu on my website without their consent?
Whippany, NJ
Viewed 20 times.
Posted 23 days ago in Communications / Media
Flag as objectionable
I'm making a website that includes non private details about restaurants and I don't want to get sewed for publishing their information.
Answers (1)Alexis Nicholas Mueller
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted 10 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The answer to this question hinges on whether or not you are reproducing any creative visual elements of the menu or if you are simply listing the text of the menu on your website (similar to menupages.com).
If you are simply reposting the text of the restaurant menus, then you will likely not need to get the restaurants' consent, as there is generally no copyright protection in the basic descriptive content of a menu. If you are posting a picture of the restaurants' menus, then you could potentially be infringing on their copyrights, depending on the originality of the menu in question. The U.S. Copyright Office has a relevant link on the copyrightability of recipes, that may be useful reading.
Back to Search Results
Next question: What legal action can be done when you suspect your ex is doing drugs and your child lives with them? Previous question: Appeals |