Can I print the passport photos of me and my petitioning spouse for AOS at home, on a simple paper with my colored printer?

Asked over 1 year ago - Santa Ana, CA

Or do I necessarily need to get the passport photos printed on a photo paper, to be sent out in the marriage based AOS package?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Gintare Grigaite

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Pictures of your wedding and you as a couple may be printed from your home computer. However, passport-style photographs must comply with the requirements of USCIS. So read the requirements, and if your computer and printer are compatible to produce the required passport-style photographs, then that's fine. To be on the safe side, I would recommend going to a specialized place to get them done.

    Contact attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 201-471-7989, located in New York and New Jersey. Answers on AVVO do... more
  2. Rajesh Nakchhed Prasad

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No, you cannot use photos printed on a simple paper. Although, you can print at home, the photographs should meet USCIS' specifications. Please see additional information here:

    http://travel.state.gov/visa/visaphotoreq/visap...

  3. Haroen Calehr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . must be USCIS compliant. Go to a walgreens or CVS and ask for passport pics or check www.uscis.gov for requirements.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,981 answers this week

3,287 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,981 answers this week

3,287 attorneys answering