Skip to main content

Can I press sexual assault charges against my ex-boyfriend?

Houston, TX |

About a week before we broke up, my boyfriend came up behind me and started rubbing my breasts. I told him to knock it off, and he did, but he never asked for consent before he touched me in the first place.

Does anyone know if it's still sexual assault even if I was his girlfriend and he stopped when I told him to? I feel violated and am thinking of reporting him to the police.

Attorney Answers 4


  1. You always have the right to file a police report, but it sounds like a pretty weak case.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at www.macyjaggers.com for more information about her services and recent victories.


  2. No. That is not sexual assault. He reasonably believed you consented to his conduct and when you verbalised your denial of consent, he stopped. Had he continued after you said stop this might have been a different result.


  3. Seriously doubt police would do anything other than take the report and I doubt the District Attorney would even present this matter to a Grand Jury.

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below. I hope my information is helpful to you. If you think this post was a good answer, please click the "Good Answer" button below and/or designate my answer as the "BEST ANSWER". Thanks. This is a general response to a question for basic information and is not legal advice. Legal advice can only be given when all of the facts of your situation are discussed with a lawyer, which we have not done.. If you reside outside the State of Texas please understand that the laws may be different from the laws that I may cite in a my comment. This comment is not to be construed as legal advice to your particular situation because there are many factors that influence legal counseling- this is simply a comment. Response to an email does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and the Law Offices of Kevin R. Madison, P.C., nor any of its attorneys. If you send us an e-mail, or call us, and we do not already represent you, neither your e-mail inquiry nor telephone call will create an attorney-client relationship. E-mails cannot necessarily be treated as privileged or confidential. Only entering into a written legal services contract with the Law Offices of Kevin R. Madison, P.C. will create an attorney-client relationship. There is no substitute for one-on-one legal advice and you are urged to meet with an attorney and discuss your case, personally, with an attorney in the state in which you reside or your case occurred. Thank you. Kevin R. Madison. Visit our website at www.kevinmadison.com and www.texassexualharassmentattorney.com. Kevin Madison, Austin, Texas- representing injured persons in motor vehicle collision, truck and motorcucle accidents and representing victims of sexual harassment, sexual assault, sexual abuse, physical assaults, and representing victims of sexual exploitation committed by doctors, therapists, psychologists, psychiatrists, clergy, counselors, priests, and rabbis. Visit our sexual harassment/sexual exploitation blog at http://texassexualharassmentattorney.com/blog/


  4. Before you report him to the police and subject yourself to potential liability for civil damages (read: "money judgment"), I would advise that you first contact a private attorney with criminal law experience to guide you. Your respective ages, prior relationship, and the date of the alleged touching (how long you have been "thinking of reporting him to the police"?) are all factors to be examined by you and your private attorney before just charging off now and making this allegation. You did not mention any witnesses other than you and your ex-boyfriend and there appears to be no physical evidence. I would just talk to a private attorney first for your own protection.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics