Can I press charges on an 18yr old that had sex with my 14yr old daughter?

Asked 4 months ago - North Wilkesboro, NC

I just found out that 2 wks ago my 14 yr old daughter had sex with an 18yr. There isn't exactly 4 yrs between them. He turned 18 this past fall and my daughter will be 15 in February. Is there any charges I can press against him? Statutory rape? Indecent liberties? Anything? I know laws vary from state to state. We are located in North Carolina. I do not want this to go with nothing to be done. Any advice greatly appreciated.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Christopher James Welch

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Regardless of the exact crime involved, the proper procedure is to contact local law enforcement and make a report. Typically a detective would be assigned and they would do an investigation to determine what charges would be appropriate. They would also make the decision as to whether to charge this person. After that it is up to the DA's office to prosecute the matter. Because these would potentially be felony charges you would not be able to go to the magistrate and take out the charges yourself.

    No answer to these questions is intended to, nor does it, create an attorney-client relationship. There is no... more
  2. Erick Masten Platten

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can contact the police and it will have ramifications that may destroy this boys life. Their both young and did a stupid act. i can understand your frustration.

    Would it be better to put your daughter through the court system or deal with this yourself.

    is your daughter pregnant? There are many factors to consider before you make that call.

    This might be better settled taking him out back by the wood shed and having a talk with him about staying away from your daughter or if she's pregnant marrying her.

    That boy's just a kid like your daughter's just a kid. You'll decided what's best.

    Sincerely,

    Erick Platten
    State Wide Representation

    Avvo attorney's donate their time to answering questions on this forum. If an answer is helpful please indicate so by clicking the helpful tab and best answer.

  3. David Ian Schoen

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You could possibly have a civil claim, but unless he has assets it would be of no value. A criminal case could possibly be pursued, but would be a matter for the police and prosecutor's office.

  4. Kevin William Attkisson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Report it to the police.

  5. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You don't press charges, what you do is notify the police to investigate.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,893 answers this week

2,889 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary