Can I press charges of "invasion of privacy".

Asked over 5 years ago - Mississippi

My partner's ex-wife has hacked into my personal e-mail account at home and read and sent some of my private and confidential e-mails to her e-mail address.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ronald Anthony Sarno

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes you can. What it is worth might not be that much if you cannot prove any financial loss due to her hacking.You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful.
    You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful.
    You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful.
    You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful.
    You might find my legal guide on commercial litigation helpful.

    LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,738 answers this week

3,174 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,738 answers this week

3,174 attorneys answering