Can I press charges against a family member for opening my mail

Asked about 5 years ago - Abilene, TX

can a family member open your mail and if they cant what kinda of charges could i press against them for doing so

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Richard C. Price

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You probably can press charges, but the real question is, What do you want to accomplish? If you just want to protect your mail, you can have it sent to a different address. If you're out to "get" someone, you might be able to get have them arrested and charged, but that's certainly going to cause more family problems. Think about the consequences of your actions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,521 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,521 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering