Can I practice Medicine with a misdemeanor on my record?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Madison, WI

Flag

I am considering going back to court in order to start medical school this year to have a previous charge taken as a misdemeanor and then later expunged. If the worst case scenario occurs and the misdemeanor remains on my record after 1 year will I still be able to practice medicine?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered July 02, 2011 18:56. if it was expunged, a conviction no longer exists so it shouldn't be a problem; however, to be 100% sure you should talk to the medical board in charge of licensing.

    In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary