Skip to main content

Can I postpone my eviction?

Seattle, WA |

I’m a single father of 4, I have a Court date in 9 days, over the last two + years I have attempted to get the landlord to repair mold, tiles falling off the walls, floor tile coming up, with little or no response, I quit paying for the last 2 months to get him to repair the problems, how long with the court give me to move out? I have copies of all my letters to the landlord and a letter from him promising repairs but never did.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. The question of how you notified the landlord about the issues and did you also notify the local authorities will be important. You may stall the eviction if you pay the money into the court registry but you will still risk losing and getting stuck with his attorney's fees court costs and still being evicted.

    I have pasted a link to the landlord tenant Act below.
    http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=59.18

    Good Luck

Landlord-tenant law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics