Can I post someones emails to me on my website?

I have someone I was doing contract work and then stopped paying me. Come to find out this happened to quite a few people. He still posts ads on craigslist trying to hire more people. To prevent this from happening to more people, I want to post a craigslist ad warning people to stay away from him and also put the emails between him and I up on my website so I can send people in that direction to see what a *&%* this guy really is. He is sue happy and before I do this I wanted to make sure there was no way for him to sue me for those actions. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Timothy J. Klisz

Timothy J. Klisz

Contributor Level 6
any bozo can sue anyone over anything. The key is to make sure your defenses are in place. Truth is a defense to libel or slander, so make sure everything you post is true. You still may get sued, and if you need defense, contact me at www.kliszlaw.com to discuss. Tim Klisz
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.