Can I post in internet a letter my ex domestic partner wrote to himself talking about a fight?
California
Viewed 14 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
my ex domestic party , assoulted me and strangled me... he than, worried of what he had done wrote an e-mail to himself stating that I attacked him and I had to be kept by my neck and that he dragged me upstairs by my hairs.
If it is true ad provable can be posted? for matter of justce... since he has send a letter around saying I'm psycho Answers (2)Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Sometimes the answer to bad speech is more speech, but sometimes restraint is a better idea. He published a letter saying you're a psycho - that's probably hyperbole and not defamation, but if you retaliate by publishing an e-mail he wrote which wasn't written to you, it raises the question of how you got that e-mail and exposes you to the torts of conversion, trespass, violation of privacy, etc., whether the contents are true or not.
Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Steven Alan Fink
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you post it you will give more publicity to the whole incident. Let it drop. Your actions establish that you are not a psycho and people who know you already know that.
The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. |