Can i post a bond on traffic tickets in nassau county NY if i missed the court date, to lift the suspension?

Asked over 3 years ago - Mount Sinai, NY

I missed my traffic court date for running a red light and no inspection. Due to this my liscence was suspended.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Matthew Jay Weiss

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Usually, you just resolve your Nassau tickets rather than posting a bond. If you appear, you (or your traffic lawyer) can negotiate a reduction and, upon payment, your suspension will be lifted.

    Matthew Weiss, Esq.

    Weiss & Associates, PC

    212-683-7373

    mweiss@888redlight.com

    Since 1991, we... more

    Weiss & Associates, PC

    212-683-7373

    mweiss@888redlight.com

    Since 1991, we have been making fighting all types of vehicle and traffic law matters as easy as possible. less

  2. Theodore W. Robinson

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Weiss' answer. You can post a bond in Nassau, but it's probably easier and quicker to simply work out a plea bargain and be done with it on one appearance.

    You may call our office at 516-248-6600 or send an email to us at Ted@Thelawteam.com. This answer does not form... more
  3. Matthew Tannenbaum

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Best thing to do is to appear in court and reslove the tickets or if you cannot appear hire a local attorney who can appear for you, dispose of the tickets and lift the suspensions.
    You can call me for a free phone consultation at 516-683-1234

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Bail bonds for criminal charges

Bail bonds are a way to post bail. Instead of paying the full amount, you pay a smaller fee to the bail bondsperson, who posts the entire amount to the court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,697 answers this week

3,407 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,697 answers this week

3,407 attorneys answering