Skip to main content

Can i post A " I HATE RENTERS " sign on my property?

Granbury, TX |

over the years, the house next to mine , owned buy an out of state cooperation. has been rented to thieves, drug addicts, sexual offenders, and just plain bad neighbors. letting their trash blow down hill into my yard. parking cars on my property, etc... Most renters have no respect for property owners around them. How far can I push it ? without legal repercussion from the rental property owner?

Attorney Answers 3


Truthful information of all manner may be provided

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Freedom of speech. Just be sure that sign is on your property and not the neighbor's.

Please be advised that the information provided herein is for reference to interested persons only and is not intended to create an attorney-client privilege and/or communication. Any information provided herein should be not substituted for the services and/or advice of counsel.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Your homeowners association might make you take the sign down, not because of the message, but because it may have rules against yard signs.

This comment is given for educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

Mark as helpful

State, local, and municipal law topics

Recommended articles about State, local, and municipal law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics