Can I plead temporary insanity?
Asked in Victorville, CA - 4 months
I went to winco one day, and put some cough syrup into my pants, this cough syrup is known to induce psychosis in users. I was very high from it at the moment, anyways. I proceeded to buy some things with my EBT and upon leaving the store Loss Prevention got me, I was somewhat scared and made a first move to run, one of the grabbed me and put his foot around mine, I moved my foot and we fell to the floor. they took me and called the police, they found some "spice" and a pipe inside my pocket. Police came and issued a citation for pc 490.5. with a court date. I also stole and ate a Reese's bar before leaving.
Attorney Answers (3)
7 lawyers agreed with this answer
Norco Criminal Defense Attorney
San Francisco Criminal Defense Attorney
San Francisco Criminal Defense Attorney
Long Beach Criminal Defense Attorney
Chanhassen Criminal Defense Attorney
Gabriela Monserrat Lopez Arcos
San Francisco Criminal Defense Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
It sounds like you were voluntarily intoxicated. That is, you got high and then committed some crimes. That's not really a defense for you. While you can attempt to show that you were so high that you didn't actually have the intent to steal, it's simply not going to work here. You clearly had the intent to steal (hiding it in your pants, purchasing other items, attempting to flee). You seem to be saying that you wouldn't have stolen but for the fact that you got high. That's just not a defense.
By the way, these facts sound very close to an "Estes robbery", which is basically a shoplift with the use of some force. If the case is charged as a simple shoplift, I would strongly urge you to consider accepting a disposition early in the prosecution (after consulting with an attorney, of course).
4 lawyers agreed with this answer
San Francisco Criminal Defense Attorney
Long Beach Criminal Defense Attorney
Chanhassen Criminal Defense Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
2 lawyers agreed with this answer
Long Beach Criminal Defense Attorney
Chanhassen Criminal Defense Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
I don't think that will fly. However, if you are a user and actually want to quit, you could perhaps ask an outpatient drug treatment program (if the prosecution is considering jail time).
Related Questions
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 2 years ago
Received 4 answers
-
How would one get charges dropped due to lack of evidence, do you need an attorney?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 2 years ago
Received 2 answers
-
Caught shoplifting worried most and got civil demand notice
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 5 months ago
Received 3 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Criminal Defense legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer