Skip to main content

Can I plead not guilty to a paraphernalia charge?

Livonia, MI |

My friend was driving his car with me in the passengers seat and another friend in the back seat. We stopped for about 5 minutes in a parking lot to call people and the police rolled up. The officer walked up and asked the driver to step out and be searched. She found a pipe for marijuana on him and the person in the back tried to hide his pipe under the seat, but it was found by the officer. I had nothing on me and did not stash anything, yet I recieved a paraphernalia charge as well. Because none of the paraphernalia was on me, can I plead not guilty and get the charge dismissed? I should mention that I was never read my rights or anything and I am 17 years old.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. You can absolutely plea not guilty to this offense. In fact most people do plea this way until at the very least a prosecutor gives a plea deal. There are a lot of possibilities in terms of what you can have done with this. Keep in mind however that going to trial on these can be expensive.

    Scott Aaronson
    877-I-CAN-WIN (24/7)
    Free Consultations


  2. Yes. You can always plead not-guilty and demand a trial. Depending on how factually correct your rendition of the events is, there are many possible constitutional rights issues with this situation. You should plead not-guilty and seek the advice of a local criminal defense attorney. Good luck.


  3. Of course you can plead "not guilty". Because the goods were not on you, the possession charge should not stick

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics