Can I petition my Mom even if I'm still a new Immigrant here in US?

Asked over 2 years ago - Fremont, CA

I am a new Immigrant, just got here last February 23, 2012

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can petition your mother if you are US citizen

  2. Gen Kimura

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hi,

    It will be helpful to answer your questions if you can tell us your status.

  3. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have to be a U.S. citizen to file a petition for your mom.

    Please consult with a licensed immigration professional to provide you with a thorough legal advice. This... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,993 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,993 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering