Skip to main content

CAN I PETITION MY FIANCE IF I AM DISABLED AND RECEIVING SSI?

Donna, TX |
Filed under: Immigration

I AM A NATURALIZED US CITIZEN AND IM DISABLED. I WANT TO KNOW IF I CAN PETITION MY FIANCE.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. It may be difficult, since the filing fees and expenses are over a $1000. You might get a waiver, but you will likely need a co-sponsor, as well. I suggest that you seek help from a not for profit immigration firm before you do anything. Otherwise, you may get your fiance in trouble.

    The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.


  2. Further, it might be difficult to prove that you can support them as required.

    See Form I-864
    http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=b70f8875d714d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

    And Poverty Guidelines
    http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=73c63591ec04d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics