Can I petition for my mom to also get a U-visa even if I already turned 21?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Salt Lake City, UT

I was the victim of a crime back when I was 20 years old (I turned 21 in December and couldnt file earlier because my I-918 B was pending) . I qualified for a U-visa and I am about to send my packet. In part 5 it asks if I will petition for family members. Can I petition for my mom since I was 20 at the time of the crime?
Thanks.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . You might as to read here where it is explained in black and white:
    http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem...

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . To petition your mom, you must be a US citizen.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You might as to read here where it is explained in black and white:
    http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem...

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,726 answers this week

3,452 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,726 answers this week

3,452 attorneys answering