Can I petition for my mom before my citizenship is granted?

Asked over 1 year ago - Naples, FL

I sent in my N400 application last week I havent got a receipt or anything yet i applied 3 months early, can i start filing for my mother now will my citizenship application is pending,,,it takes a while to file for my mom and get her greencard interview anyways and i'll probably be a citizen by the time her interview takes place so can i start filing for her now?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    15

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No, you must wait until you become a US citizen to petition her.

    Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No. You must be sworn in at a ceremony that follows your examination and approval. Otherwise, you will forfeit the filing fees and your mother may end up before an immigration court for deportation. Patience is important, when a person has no legal rights to a green card. Good luck.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
  3. John Grayson Davidson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Absolutely not.

    Free Consultation Anywhere in USA | 626-399-4194 |ICannHelpYouNow.com | John1Davidson@gmail.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,881 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,881 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering