Can I petition for my husband concurrent to citizenship application?

Asked 7 months ago - Neptune, NJ

I am from South Africa, I was married to my ex-husband/American citizen for 8 years and received my green card through him after being married for a year. 7 years later we divorced. I never applied for citizenship until now (application sent on 2/18/2014). I have recently remarried and I would like to petition for my husband who has a non-immigrant status(DACA). Can I do this concurrently?

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Rizwan M Khalid

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . yes, you may, but I am assuming that you had your conditions removed from you conditional green card. You should discuss the matter with an immigration attorney as you don't want to be in a situation where request for more evidence comes your way.

    This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. The information contained in this answer is provided... more
  2. Eric M. Mark

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You may file concurrently, but that may not be the best thing for you to do. Also, daca is not a status allowing someone to adjust status. He may or may not be able to adjust status. You need to review this with a lawyer before possibly wasting a lot of money.

  3. Michael L Detzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No. Can not be done concurrently. Once you become a US citizen, you can petition for your husband as an immediate relative but unless he originally entered the US with a valid visa, he will have to travel abroad to obtain his permanent resident status. Since he is presently out of status, he will need an unlawful presence waiver. Recent changes in USCIS regulations, now permit him to apply for that waiver in the US and not travel abroad to the consulate until the waiver is approved. I'm located in Freehold and would be happy to meet with you to discuss what must be done to assist your husband. My contact number is 732-780-3090

  4. Yolanda Navarrete

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is possible but an interview with both of you is necessary in order to give you a reliable answer.

    Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advice and you should not rely on it, due to... more
  5. Leonard Roy Boyer

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . I agree with the answers of my distinguished colleges. You need to retain an attorney with experience in divorce and immigration. Good luck.

    If you found this Answer helpful, please mark it as "Best Answer" Please be advised that the answer above is only... more
  6. Jeff L. Khurgel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, you can file to Naturalize and concurrently petition your husband in the F-2A classification. Practically speaking, depending on when his DACA expires, you may consider waiting until you Naturalize (in 3-6 months), as at that time everything can be filed for him together. Of course, in doing that, you're betting against the F-2A becoming current prior to your Naturalization--which is a safe bet, but like everything in immigration, not a guarantee.

    Kindly note that this posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-... more
  7. Gunda Johanna Brost

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes this is possible. I agree with my esteemed colleagues.

    This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely informative. It should not by itself be... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,434 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,434 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering