Can I petition for my cousin to visit or become a US permanent resident?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Ithaca, NY

My understanding is that I can't put in a petition for my cousin to become US resident or help in any way for him to get tourist visa to come to the US. Is that correct or is there a way this can be done?

Thanks for your help!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You cannot submit a petition for a cousin to become a permanent resident. However, you can provide an affidavit of support to help him in obtaining a visitors visa.

    For more information, please see

  2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You cannot petition for your cousin to become a US resident but you can invite him to visit you.

    Goodluck.

  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You must be an "immediate relative" to petition for a relative to become a permanent U.S. resident and that does not include the category of cousin. You can assist on his visa application, though.

    God bless you and good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,769 answers this week

3,040 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,769 answers this week

3,040 attorneys answering