Can I persue a case where inadaquit care was given by a hospital / surgeon ????

Asked almost 2 years ago - Clark, NJ

I recently had surgery. about 2 weeks after the surgery I felt there was something wrong I called and called the Dr and after 8 days finally got an appt which I showed up for, unfortunately HE did not. I called and called leaving messeges about the urgecy but no on called back, Finally went to the ER and was told that I had an infection. Went to a urologist who confirmed the infection and also confirmed I was given inadaquit care.
Now if antibiotcs don't work, i'll need another procedure to correct what the surgeon messed up.
do I have a course of action

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . New Jersey Medical Malpractice - Post-Surgical Care - Infection - By Patrick Amoresano: I would need to know more about your medical history, type of surgery, source and nature of infection, reason for second procedure, etc.

  2. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . More information is needed to evaluate. Contact one of the above lawyers in your state to investigate.

  3. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Medical malpractice cases are tough cases to prove. Based in the facts you provided, it is not possible to provide an opinion. You should contact an attorney to see if you have a case. Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER: Please be advised that this post is not intended to constitute legal advice and is for informational... more

Related Topics

Medical malpractice

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Surgical malpractice and personal injury

Surgical malpractice occurs when a medical professional makes an error during surgery that was both preventable and beyond the normal risks.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,876 answers this week

3,719 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,876 answers this week

3,719 attorneys answering