Skip to main content

Can i pay the 10.00 dollars per hr in lieu of 75 hrs of community service

West Palm Beach, FL |

i was given a sheet in dui class that in fla you could pay 10.00 per hr of service

Attorney Answers 4


  1. It is an option allowed by Florida law, but at the discretion of the court. If the court made this option part of your sentence then you will be able to pay $10.00 per community service hour in lieu of performing community service hours. Some courts will allow you to perform some community service hours and pay for the rest. If the court did not make this option available, then you will need to file a motion to modify your probation. I would raise this issue with your probation officer as soon possible.


  2. Typically the answer to this question is yes however speak to your probation officer to see if this option is available to you. Hey may require a court order.
    www.colleenglenn.com


  3. Only if the judge allows it in your sentencing hearing.

    Free Consultations can be made by calling 407-617-1064. Please understand that the information given is not to be construed as legal advice. More information would be needed in order to make more accurate legal determinations on your matter. Furthermore, an attorney-client relationship does not begin until a retainer agreement has been signed by the attorney and client.


  4. If conversion wasn't ordered at sentencing, you should hire an attorney to file a Motion and ask the judge to modify your sentence.

    For more information or to set up a free initial consultation contact attorney Maggie Gutierrez who is on call 24/7 at 305-394-7100 or email Maggie@MyKeyWestLawyer.com. This answer does not, nor is it intended to, create an attorney-client relationship. It is offered for informational purposes only. If you find my answer helpful, please make sure to mark your choice. Consult with a licensed attorney before making any legal decisions.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics