Can i pay my attorney with monthly payments

Asked over 3 years ago - Odenton, MD

can i pay my attorney with monthly payments

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You should ask your attorney if monthly payment plan would be accepted.

  2. Andrew Daniel Myers

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It depends on the type of case and the attorney's practices. For example, do not ask any attorney to pay monthly for a chapter 7 bankruptcy after it is filed, because no bankruptcy attorney who knows what they are doing will file a chapter 7 until the entire fee is paid in full.

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,581 answers this week

2,591 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,581 answers this week

2,591 attorneys answering