Can i pay child suport off early

Asked almost 4 years ago - Florida

get exd out of my life

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ronald W. Nelson

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . No. Child support is an ongoing obligation. In cases that have reached the appellate courts across the country, the courts have uniformly ruled that child support is always modifiable and that parents cannot agree to "pay off" the other parent. Child support is an obligation of both parents. Failure to support children violates both state and federal laws. Even if the parents agree, the courts have disregarded such agreements as violations of the parental duty to support their child and have invalidated those agreements.
    This response is not a legal opinion. It does not create an attorney-client relationship. It is not based on any private or confidential information provided to the responding attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,486 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,486 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering