Can I partisapate in the GM Dex-cool intake manifold gasket class action lawsuit?

My 1998 Oldsmobile van suffered damage due to the GM radiator coolant Dex-cool. Damaged include gaskets, oxygen sensors, catalitic converter, plugs and intake manifold. GM paid millions in this lawsuit, $50-800 per car. The class action suit ended in 2008 and GM filed chapeter 11 in 2009. Can I still get involved in this class action suit? Are there any paths I can follow that will assist me in getting a reimbursment from GM? My vehicle was never recalled nor did I receive any notification that service was required. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John Michael Drain Jr.

John Michael Drain Jr.

Contributor Level 6
The answer depends on whether you filed a timely claim. If you filed a timely claim, which it sounds as though you did not, you may still have some rights. Go to URL site for Girard Gibbs LLP law firm for more information. They seem to be involved with this litigation. If you did not file a timely claim, it's too late.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.