Can I order marijuana seeds online, from Amsterdam, from the state of Colorado without legal trouble?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Grand Junction, CO

I'm well over 21 ....THANK YOU FOR YOUR TIME , really , you guys are awsome for sharing your services,may God bless and watch over you and your families .... again THANK YOU!!!

Additional information

No I have not even tried.I live in Colorado .

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kimberly A.S. Utesch

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . No, you cannot. Possession of marijuana is still a federal crime and you could be prosecuted on that level for doing this. You cannot even purchase marijuana in Colorado yet and it may be a year before you can.

    This answer should not be construed to create any attorney-client relationship. Such a relationship can be formed... more
  2. Mark S. Solomon

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . NO! Importing marijuana seeds from Amsterdam to be imported into the United States for delivery into Colorado is a federal crime which will likely be prosecuted by the DEA and US attorney's office.

    Do not do it.

    This is general informational response is based only on the information given. It should not be relied upon... more
  3. John Paul Thygerson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Are you high? (just kidding) No, you cannot import marijuana from Amsterdam into the US without the possibility of prosecution by the federal government.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,549 answers this week

2,841 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,549 answers this week

2,841 attorneys answering