Can I or the court make my spouse refinance the house to pay me my equity?

Asked about 4 years ago - Midlothian, VA

I was presented with a PSA in February of 2010. Due to the unpleasant atmosphere I moved out. We have been countering on the PSA with regard to how i am to be paid my equity in the marital home. Two appraisals were obtained and the difference is approximately $15K. The Brandenburg method is being used to determine non-marital contributions towards the purchase of the home. I am being countered with "I will pay you 32K over 64 months." Of course, this means my name will continue to be on the mortgage and I would have to sign a quit claim deed. Not gonna happen. I want to split the difference in the 2 appraisals and get my spouse to refinance the home so my name is off of of the mortgage too. It appears my request is being ignored. What are my options?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mitchell Paul Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I think you asked this question twice. See my prior answer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,044 answers this week

3,108 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,044 answers this week

3,108 attorneys answering