Can I open a dog "daycare" in R5? The land is under the requirements for commercial kennel, but I will not be boarding overnight

There are several types of home businesses in my area. If it is a dog "sitting" or daycare, would I need to get a license? The zoning office could not find anything for daycare, only "boarding", and suggested I contact a land use attorney.
Thank you.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Contributor Level 8
You need to contact a land use attorney and you should also speak with someone in your town about licenses required for home businesses and whether or not there are limits to the number of dogs allowed on the property at any one time. For all kinds of reasons you really should have an attorney help you set this business up properly.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Motorcycle Accident Resources

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard