Can I obtain legal temporary guardianship of my neice and nephew?

My brother and his wife are divorcing. She took off and left the children at her sisters. My brother is too unstable to handle the situation. The sister is unemployed and pregnant, due in Jan.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan William Milstein

Jonathan William Milstein

Contributor Level 4
I think the better course to pursue and one the court will most likely guide you into is a non-parental custody arrangement. Guardianship is an option, but you should talk to a lawyer about the differences of the two petitions and what you will need to establish to become the children's legal guardian.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
143 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
45 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard