Can I obtain an EPO for my children?

Asked 8 months ago - Alexandria, VA

My children come to visits with bruises (grab marks) on their arms. CPS has been contacted a few times in the past, but nothing was really done. If my children come again with a bruise, I'm going to take them to a peds ER where they have forensics. Will I be able to obtain an emergency protective order from a magistrate, so I don't have to send the kids back right away? My concern is that if my ex finds out I contacted someone about the bruises, that he will get even angrier at our kids (and me). I don't want anything else to happen to my girls.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mary G. Commander

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . I expect that in the case of bruises only, the magistrate will not issue an EPO and will refer you to CPS. You always have the option of filing for custody if you believe that your children are being abused by the other parent.

    This response does not create an attorney-client relationship and is intended for general information purposes... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,198 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,198 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering