Skip to main content

Can i obtain a learners permit with a criminal conviction of manslaughter where a car was involved???

Bronx, NY |

In 1996 I was convicted of manslaughter when a person died in a car but the car wasn't moving nor was it on. I wasn't driving and never in the car. I never possessed a drivers license. i applied for a learners permit recently and was denied & told that i had to send $50 for a special requested to the state office in albany new york.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

It sounds as if the DMV gave you the Answer. Pay the $50 and apply. You can't sue anyhow, until you exhaust your administrative remedies.

If you'd like to discuss, please feel free to call. Jeff Gold Gold, Benes, LLP 1854 Bellmore Ave Bellmore, NY 11710 Telephone -516.512.6333 Email - Jgold@goldbenes.com

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics