CAN I OBTAIN A K-1 OR CR-1 VISA?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Miami, FL

I am a citizen of Ukraine. I worked for a studio that made and distributed pornographic products (webcam site) in Ukraine.
On June 7, 2007, I was convicted of "Offences against the public order and morality" I was charged with being an administrator.
I was not a performer. (Criminal code can be found on http://www.policy.hu/pishulina/Criminal_Code_of... ).
I completed one year of probation and on June 30, 2008 was discharged from punishment.
I have been dating a US Citizen for several years and we would like to get married.
Do I have any chance of obtaining an immigrant visa? Can I apply for a waiver? Should I just give up?
Any help would be appreciated.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will not be able to get a fiancée visa, since that category has no waivers available to it.

    If you marry the US citizen, obtaining a waiver for your type of offense will be hard and by no means guaranteed. Best to consult with a. Immigration lawyer about the particulars of your case and to assess your chances of success.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    3

    Answered . YOu can forget out K1. Fir for CR1 and brace for the ride. It will be bumpy.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Pradeek Susheelan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to consult with a competent immigration attorney who can analyze all the potential in admissibility grounds triggered by this offense and any waivers that can be applied for. As stated by my colleagues you have an uphill battle but are more likely to succeed if married and filing based on an I-130

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Immigrant visas

Immigrant visas can lead to permanent residence in the US, but they require being sponsored by either a family member or employer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,490 answers this week

3,054 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,490 answers this week

3,054 attorneys answering