Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can i non parent ask for child support?

A long storie short...x girlfriend told me baby was mine so they came and lived with me for 6 months when the baby was 16 months old...the mother left after 6 months and left her child behind ...I had a DNA test done and the baby isnt mine BUT i love her and I consider her my daughter now..she is 5 years old now .

she lives with me and her mom sends no support dosent call and dosent even send christmas gifts. I was wondering if I could file for child support ? As I am a single father and its hard to get by on what I make ANYTHING from her would be a help. OR should i call it a dead issue and let her mom continue doing what she is doing which is nothing. Alittle background Her mother dosent know who the father is ...and I am seeking to terminate her parental rights .

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 12
If the bio-mom's parental rights are terminated, she is not responsible for any future child support. Until such time that bio-mom's parental rights are terminated, she is responsible for the support of her child. This is a very broad answer as there are exceptions that would need to be considered before giving you a definitive answer. In short, I would need more specific information from you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now