Skip to main content

Can i negotiate with the other parent aabout my arrears to settle out for less money?

Colorado Springs, CO |

for example i owe $10,000 in arrears and i tell my spouse in writing ill give you $5000 for arrears to settle for can i do this?

Attorney Answers 1


Yes, you can. We have settled many arrearage cases in this office and it is actually quite common. You need to have papers prepared and filed with the court reflecting the agreement and eliminating or reducing the arrearage as of a date certain. If you need help,
please feel free to call.


Mitch Geller

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 comment



I know a case where the wife settled and signed a notorized agreement. With correspondence to Child Support, they reduced the balance. Now I want to negotiate the remaining approx. $8800 to 30%. How would that be received by Colorado?

Child support topics

Recommended articles about Child support

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics