can i myself file in tx probate court code 49 (determination of heirship) without a lawyer
Dallas, TX
Viewed 243 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
father died and did not leave a will:
can i myself file in tx probate court code 49 (determination of heirship)
without a lawyer? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.
You could try, but it can be technically difficult. Also, if there are problems with title to real estate owned by your father, you could make things worse for the heirs. If there is anyone who wishes to dispute yur petiton, you will need legal help. You are better off contacting an attorney before you try to do this. Randall S Perrier
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The following posting is for educational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship between us.
A Small Estate Affidavit can be an appropriate method to probate the estate of one who dies intestate (without a will). This proceeding, however, is not under Probate Code Section 49. Generally speaking, there are several requirements: (i) the value of all probate assets (other than the homestead) cannot exceed $50,000, (ii) the decedent didn't own real estate other than his or her homestead, (iii) and the estate had more assets than liabilities. These are some of the largest issues that have to be addressed before you can pursue a Small Estate Affidavit. I would advise that you seek the advice of a qualified attorney to help you determine which type of administration would be appropriate for you. Best of luck, Randall S. Perrier
Back to Search Results
Next question: Texas child custody and visitation laws Previous question: Does a 16 almost 17 year old have the right to choose to live with his grandparents |