Can i move to Texas without parents approval at 18 ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Bolingbrook, IL

i recently graduated from high school & already 18 , can i move to Texas without parents approval and start a career over there ?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are emancipated. You can move anywhere you like.

  2. Peggy Margaret Raddatz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes but it is always best to stay on good terms with your parents. Although 18 is old enough to leave home you will have a lot of trouble starting a "career" without more education.

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO... more
  3. Brian Michael Radke

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you can. However, a cross country move will be much easier with the help and support of your parents and family.

    This response shall not be construed as specific legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship... more
  4. Roger William Stelk

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes you can. You are an emancipated adult.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,218 answers this week

3,014 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,218 answers this week

3,014 attorneys answering