Can I move to a different state on an informal probation

Asked about 3 years ago - Newport Beach, CA

I already served 60 days in county jail and now I'm on a 3 year informal probation for a criminal misdemeanor

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Kim Wiseman Hansen

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, you can move to another state. Just make sure you stay in compliance with all other terms of your probation, such as making your monthly payments on your fines etc.

    Good luck,

    Kim W. Hansen

    www.kimwhansen.com

    The information provided is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this answer should be taken as... more
  2. Rosanne Faul

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As long as you give the Clerk your new address and do not have any other terms of probation that you must do in CA, you may move. However, if you have a CA class or community service or any other term, the court must grant you permission to do those in another state. If you owe a fine, you may send that in from anywhere.

  3. Michael Rutledge Norton

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Yes, you can move to another state on informal probation.

  4. Brian Andrew Bezonsky

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . As long as you don't have additional requirements (ie. an alcohol or anger management program) to fulfill in California as part of your informal probation, YES, you can move to a different state.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,041 answers this week

3,347 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,041 answers this week

3,347 attorneys answering