Can I move to a different county without violation of probation?
Asked in Fort Wayne, IN - over 2 years
I moved and transferred probation from Howard County IN to Allen County IN a year ago. I'm wanting to move to Huntington in a month. My Allen County PO has been less then helpful and refers any questions to sentencing county. Howard County will not transfer my Probation again according to them because I only have 4 months left. My question is can I move to different county but still report to Allen Co. PO for approx. the last 2-3 months without it violating my probation?
Attorney Answers (2)
Randy William Ferguson
Huntsville Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Paul E Knost
Tolleson Criminal Defense Attorney
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
This is not legal advice. This is only intended for public informational purposes. Legal advice can only be given in a confidential setting with a lawyer. Websites like this are useful, but contain inherent limitations. Keep in mind that laws differ from state to state. If you have a criminal charge, you should consult with a local lawyer in your community for confidential legal advice.
Related Questions
-
How can I stop the mother from moving my child back to the state we were divorced in?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 4 months ago
Received 1 answer
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 6 months ago
Received 1 answer
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 2 years ago
Received 4 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Criminal Defense legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer