Can I move out of state with my daughter?

Asked over 1 year ago - Hudson, OH

I currently reside in Summit County. My daughter is seven and her biological father has not seen her since she was 2. We were never married and he does not pay child support. He also has a criminal record, is unemployed, and is a drug user. My Fiance wants to adopt my daughter when we get married in 2015, as he has been in her life since she was 2 years old. We also want to move to Florida in 2015. I know he can't file for the adoption until 6 months after we are married, but can we move to Florida before the adoption is filed for? Her biological father and I have never been to court either. Also, if we do move to Florida, where would we file for the adoption at? In the county in Florida, or Summit county in Ohio?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Irina Alexander Vinogradsky

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . You have full custody of your daughter, so you can move out of state without any notice to her biological father.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . you can move out of state without any notice

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,878 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,878 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering