Can I move out of state with a joint custody agreement? How hard would it be to do so?

Asked about 3 years ago - Tampa, FL

How does joint custody work in Hillsborough county if you want to move out of state someday in the child's life when they are a minor? Do you have to work that into your custody agreement with the biological father? Would it be hard to move out of state if I met someone and wanted to someday with joint custody?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Gregory Thomas Buckley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . The state of Florida has a very specific procedure to follow if you wish to relocate with a minor child. It is contained in Florida Statutes Chapter 61.13001

  2. John Arthur Smitten

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You have to get permission from the court or your ex in writing before you can relocate.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,447 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,447 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering