Can I move out of state if our final orders make no mention of relocation?

Asked about 1 year ago - Colorado Springs, CO

I received sole legal and physical custody through dhs dependency and neglect case, due to dads continued drug use. He has phone contact and supervised visits. He has not set up visits, though its been 8 months since he received permission to do so. He calls infrequently. I have received a job offer 850 miles away that will give me insurance for the kids, as opposed to their current medicaid, and it pays over twice what i make now. The final orders say nothing about relocation. Not that I can or cannot, or anything about petitioning the court. Can i simply notify him in writing of my plans and start packing? He is still using heavily, the kids run into him every once in awhile and is upsets them. The move was actually their idea - they would like a "clean slate"

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. So long as father has parenting time pursuant to the current orders, you cannot make a unilateral move without court permission. To make the move, you need to follow very specific rules as they relate to notifying him of your desire to move, to include filing a motion with the court. Re-location cases are not easy and you would be wise to consult with a family law attorney to make sure you attempt to do this the right way.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  2. David Littman


    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Added to what Mr. Deasy and Mr. Leroi have said, is that with a non-functional parent, you have a pretty good chance at getting court permission to relocate. I agree that it is best not to take a chance and to seek permission from the court. Use a skilled family law attorney to assist you with this as it is fairly complex. Good luck to you.

  3. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Final orders rarely make mention of relocation. You need to Petition the Court under CRS 14-10-129 in order to be able to move out of the State of CO. I would not risk simply moving against the father's wishes without permission of the Court.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to... more

Related Topics

Relocation and child custody

If a parent with custody wishes to relocate with his or her child, courts will use the "best interests of the child" when deciding whether to allow relocation.

Donald G. Criscuolo

Relocation After Divorce

Perhaps no other area of family law is more emotionally charged and difficult to deal with than the issue of relocation with the children after a divorce. When negotiating timesharing, a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

24,033 answers this week

2,956 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,033 answers this week

2,956 attorneys answering