Can I move out of state after I have physical custody of my child

Asked almost 3 years ago - Tampa, FL

Flag

My spouse and I have no relatives in the state that we are living. Can I move out of state after I have physical custody of my child so that my child could have more relationship with her cousins and grandparents?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered July 14, 2010 20:13. I'll assume for purposes of this question that you were given custody by the family court. I'll also assume that the other parent has some form of custody rights or, at a minimum, visitation rights. Based on those assumptions and absent the other parent's consent, you would need the court's permission before leaving the state.

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary