Can i move out of my house at the age of 17 with my 19 year old fiance in the state of michigan or will we both get in trouble?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Grant, MI

im 17 live in michigan and newly engaged to be married after i graduate at the age of 18 my fiance is 19 he has a full time job and money to feed n protect me will he be put in jail or arrested if i leave or no and will i be charged as a runaway?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mark S Guralnick

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You won't be charged as a "runaway." If you miss school, you may face truancy charges. If you move out, you may lose certain rights to support. Why not hold out a little bit longer -- until you graduate and until you're 18...it will make life a lot easier, and you'll feel much more comfortable with your decision.
    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,671 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,671 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering