Can i move out my parents house at 18 without permission?

Asked over 2 years ago - El Centro, CA

i am 17 about to turn 18 on march 2 2012 i have a 3 month old baby .

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Steven Gary Hittelman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In California you are legally and adult on your 18th birthday.
    I would make sure before moving out that you have all the support you need to take care of you and your baby.
    If you need help with child support then you should contact your county's Department of Child Support Services.

  2. Barry Franklin Poulson

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Age of majority is 18 in CA. Yes.

    We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,913 answers this week

2,816 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,913 answers this week

2,816 attorneys answering