Can i move out at the age of 17 in Michigan if my parents do not accept it?

Asked about 1 year ago - Monroe, MI

Im turning 17, i live in michigan and i need to find the correct answer so i dont do the wrong thing

Attorney answers (1)

  1. J. Matthew Catchick Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can request Emancipation at your age, but please note you will have to prove to the Court, among other things, that you can be financially independent and support yourself. Here is a link to the Petition you will have to file with the Court: http://courts.mi.gov/Administration/SCAO/Forms/.... I wish you all the best of luck. Warmest regards on a HOT summer day, Matt Catchick.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,557 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,557 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering