Can I move out at the age of 17?

Asked 4 months ago - Manchester, CT

I will be 17 in August and my mom plans to move to North Carolina at some point after my birthday I live in Connecticut now and do you want to go with her is there anyway I can stay here if I have a place to stay and can care for myself?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Read this link

    and hire counsel

    http://www.jud.ct.gov/lawlib/law/emancipation.htm

  2. Walter A. Shalvoy Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You will need to go to court and have the judge declare you an emancipated minor, then you can do what you please, as ill advised as that may be.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,992 answers this week

2,685 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,992 answers this week

2,685 attorneys answering