Can i move out at the age of 16 without parent consent in the state of colorado?

Asked about 2 years ago - Bennett, CO

my parents have made me take care of my illed mother and siblings and do all the cleaning my whole life, now they are moving out of state and insiting on me going. is there any way i dont have to go?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Anne Whalen Gill

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Basically you are asking if you can emancipate from your parents. In practical terms, that means you are saying that yoiu can proivde your ow home, food and utitlities. Not many 16 year olds can get a job that would pay those expenses, particularly if they also go to school. So, in those practical terms, it is possible but rarely a good idea.
    If your mother is too ill to take care of the cleaning and ordinary household chores, maybe your father should look into assistance in the home so that you can balance chores with ordinary teen life.

    Good luck!

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. It is advisable to consult with an attorney with... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,568 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,568 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering