Can I move out at age 15 in Tennessee?

Asked about 2 years ago - Milan, TN

My mom has five kids including me. She loves the other kids but.. not me. She always puts me down and hurts my feelings. She is never proud of me and I try so hard. My brother is fourteen and always threatens me. He is very violent and my mom never gets onto him he even said " I will slit your throat " I don't feel safe here. Please help.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Nathan Zale Dowlen

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Unfortuneately, no. I recommemd you call DCS if you truly fear for your safety.

    Please note that my answering this question, does not, in any way, mean I represent you for this, or any other... more
  2. Jill Zerfoss Grim

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . If you fear for your safety, you should definitely talk to an adult you trust, such as a teacher or counselor at school, who then has a duty to report your concerns to the Dept of Children's Services for investigation. You could also call the Dept. of Childrens's Services office yourself and ask to speak to someone about your concerns.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,582 answers this week

2,923 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,582 answers this week

2,923 attorneys answering